DOWN EAST YACHT CLUB

THE FUN CLUB SINCE 1966

Login

Events

June 2021
S M T W T F S
30 31 1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 1 2 3

IMPORTANT!!!

Club Members
You must be signed in to access sign-up forms.

 

DEYC EVENTS


ME DEYC “Off Season” Parties
October 2020 - April 2021

Cancelled

 

FL DEYC “Off Season” Parties
November 2020 - April 2021 

March 18, 2021 - Stuart, FL

 

Florida Annual Rendezvous

March 10, 2021

Maxine Barrett Park, Sarasota, FL

 

2020 CHRISTMAS PARTY

Cancelled

 

2021 Ski Weekend

Cancelled due to Covid

 

COMMODORE'S BRUNCH

Saturday, May 22, 2021

Pre-Registration Required

 

LAUNCH PARTY
Saturday June 12, 2021

Frank Luke's Boatyard


DEYC DAY-TRIPPER OUTINGS
Held on the last Saturday of June, July, August


Pre-Cruise Send Off
Friday, July 9, 2021


DEYC ANNUAL CRUISE
Saturday, July 10 - Saturday, July 17, 2021

 

DEYC MINI CRUISE 

Friday, August 13 - Sunday, August 15, 2021

 

DEYC PIG ROAST

Sunday, August 22, 2021


DEYC ANNUAL MEETING
Saturday, August 28, 2021

Tugboat Inn

 

HAUL OUT PARTY

Saturday, September 11, 2021

 

CHRISTMAS PARTY 2021

Saturday, December 4, 2021


Additional events may be added for the boating season

 

Our Sponsors

J. Edward Knight & Co.

j edward knight 175x109

General Insurance

157 Townsend Avenue
P.O. Box 447
Boothbay Harbor, ME 04538
207-633-4423
Toll Free: 800-898-4423
Fax: 207-633-7151
www.jedwardknight.com

Officers & Committees

DOWN EAST YACHT CLUB

Officers and Board of Directors 2019-2020

OFFICERS

Commodore
Vice Commodore
Rear Commodore
Treasurer

Board of Directors

P/C Steve Arkley
Theresa Hamilton
Jane Williams
Bob McKay
P/C Bill George
Brenda Blake
John Ryan
Freeman Etheridge
P/C Win Russell
P/C Sandy Young

2020-2021

Ron Richardson
Jeanne Koenig
Brent Pope
Jack Brennan

2019-2020

2020
2021
2021
2021
2022
2022
2022
2023
2023
2023

 


Cruise Committee

F/C Aaron Rugh
 

Dock & House Committee

R/C Brent Pope, Chair
Jan Mildram

Investment Committee

Freeman Etheridge, Chair

Membership Committee

Dana Mulholland, Chair
Chip Loheed
John Ryan

Nominating Committee

P/C Steve Arkley, Chair

P/C Dennis Hopkins

V/C Jeanne Koenig

P/C George Hamilton

Linda Masters

Publicity Committee

Dana Mulholland, Chair
P/C Susan Pope

Rules Committee

P/C Bill George, Chair


Website Committee

Debbie Arkley, Chair

Jessica Arkley

Audit Committee

Ted Hugger, Chair

Computer Committee

Melanie Hodgdon, Chair

Historian

 

Photographers

R/C Jeanne Koenig

Administrative Assistant

Jane Mulholland